Chevron up Chevron down Chevron left Chevron right
Skip to main content

Paragon Asra Housing Ltd

Paragon and Asra have recently joined together to form Paragon Asra Housing Ltd (PA Housing). PA Housing is a leading provider of housing for people and communities across central and southern England. We support more than 50,000 customers who live in more than 24,000 homes.

Our winners of PA Housing in Bloom 2017

2017 - September, News and events

On Saturday 9th September we celebrated the PA Housing in Bloom competition at our delightful community allotment space in Walton: https://en-gb.facebook.com/WaltonCommunityAllotment/

We're pleased to announce that Ken Bowman was the overall winner and won the cup. The ceremony was very well attended and the weather held out! Those who weren't able to attend will be informed this week about how they did. We had some lovely feedback on the day and also after the event:

Jane Orr:

“Many thanks to you and Esther - and all the team - for such an enjoyable occasion on Saturday at the award ceremony. What an amazing place for an event - most unusual site and facilities! The booklet showing all the entries was magnificent and it was inspiring to see what people can do in small spaces and to meet so many of them. I was also delighted…I shall certainly enjoy wearing [my prize] and showing my certificate.“

Ruth Mitchell, Judge and ex-Board Member:

“Ken is very thrilled to win so much on Saturday. I posted his picture and results on the Hersham Hub and it has had a tremendous response... Thank you for all your hard work on this and the brochure was simply fantastic. Well done!"

The results are as follows:

Best Small Garden/patio space

Joint 1st - Vera Plant

Joint 1st - Paul Kent

Joint 2nd - Angela Elliott

Joint 2nd - Channelle Nash

3rd - Ann Lowndes-Butcher

Highly commended:

  • Margrethe Lynne Hood
  • Tony Grossmith
  • Margaret Beasley
  • Christine Osburn
  • Linda Cutajar and Diana Charman
  • Karen Dempster
  • Elizabeth Percival
  • June Downes
  • Bev Blanchard
  • May Cotter
  • Matthew Ruffell
  • Linda Wright
  • Caroline Painter

Best Garden - Best Community or Shared Garden/Growing Space

1st - Ken Bowman

Joint 2nd - John Louder

Joint 2nd - Raymond Smith

Joint 3rd - Channelle Nash

Joint 3rd - Gardening Group at Clearwater House

Highly commended:

  • Theofanis Andrews
  • Jane Orr and Gardening Group at Northumbria Court
  • Tony Grossmith
  • Joan Ryan
  • Margaret Beasley
  • Linda Cutajar and Diana Charman
  • Carol Kavanagh

Best Children's category

Sofia Rose

Best hanging baskets/balcony

1st - Ken Bowman

2nd - Becky Rose

Joint 3rd - Angela Elliott

Joint 3rd - Channelle Nash

Highly commended:

  • Tony Grossmith
  • Diana Charman
  • Colin Barilli
  • Janet Bennett
  • Bob King
  • Roger Barnes
  • Margaret Irvine
  • Caroline Painter

Best indoor gardening/window/pot or container

1st - Paul Kent

2nd - Channelle Nash

3rd - Tony Grossmith

Highly commended:

  • Gardening Group at Clearwater House
  • Joan Ryan

Garden Building e.g. green house/pergola/cabin

1st - Angela Elliott

2nd - Tony Grossmith

Best nominated PA Housing resident/neighbour

1st - Bev Blanchard

Joint 2nd - Jane Orr and Gardening Group at Northumbria Court

Joint 2nd - May Cotter

3rd - Christine Osburn

Highly commended:

  • Tony Grossmith
  • Margrethe Lynne Hood
  • Elizabeth Percival
  • June Downes

Most creative

1st - Channelle Nash

2nd - Margaret Beasley

3rd - Tony Grossmith

Highly commended: Colin Barilli

The Resident Involvement Team would like to thank our colleagues for support on the day:

Barbara Biles (Chair of the Richmond forum)

Vanessa Churchhouse

Esther Clarson

Marcia Henry

Karen Heynike (Project Coordinator at the community allotment)

Val Knight (Vice Chair of the Weybridge & Addlestone forum)

Olivia Lawrence

Simon Martin

Ruth Mitchell

Joan Swift (Chair of the Resident Council)

  • Text size